Privacy Policy

Dream Spanish Homes, the trading name of Glenbeg Properties, S.L., is committed to respecting and safeguarding all customer and web visitor data collected when browsing our website: www.dreamspanishhomes.com

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and protect your personal data. We will only use your data in accordance with this policy and applicable European Union (EU) data protection laws.

 

In compliance with EU data protection laws, the data controller is Glenbeg Properties, S.L. of 9a Río Nalón, Los Alcázares, 30710, Murcia, Spain. Our Director, Gerry Flynn is the nominated representative, for the purposes of the relevant data protection laws, who can be contacted at info@dreamspanishhomes.com.

 

1. What Personal Information Do We Collect?

 

When browsing, creating an account or submitting a new property, we may collect and process the following personal data:

 

Name, postal address, email address, telephone number, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser, time-zone, operating system and platform (e.g. Apple iOS, Android, Windows, etc).

 

2. How We Use Personal Information

 

We may use information we collect for the following purposes:

 

•   When acting on your behalf to sell a property, whether we are selling a new build for a property company, or re-sale for a current owner, we need every relevant piece of information about the property, including images and floor space dimensions, in order to list the property and act on your behalf.

•   When you want to buy a property from us, we may ask for more information in order to pass the relevant details on to a solicitor and banks/lenders who can provide mortgages. Everything you provide us is managed, stored and shared - only with your permission - in the strictest confidence, and we only work with companies we trust with our own persona data.

•   When renting a property to a potential tenant, we require enough information to process a tenancy application, depending on the intended length of your stay. We will never ask more than necessary, only enough to verify the security of the rental income for the property owners and fulfil our role as property managers.

•   With your consent, we may also email you about new properties, special offers and send you other interesting content that you might find useful.

 

Don’t worry, we hate spam too, so we promise never to share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personal information and data to other companies, and you can always opt-out of our email marketing.

 

3. Store and Secure Data

 

Dream Spanish Homes makes every reasonable effort to ensure your data is secure on our systems, servers and computers.

 

We make every reasonable effort to ensure your personal data is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. When uploading a property, creating an account or sending a message through the website (www.dreamspanishhomes.com), your personal information is transmitted through a secure, hosted, content management system (CMS) Everything that is transmitted through this website is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and is securely encrypted in our servers.

 

We would never ask for a payment - for a property purchase or rental through the website. Whilst we are confident that every effort has been made to secure the website and data transmitted, we only ask for payment either in-store, using a secure card payment terminal, or through a bank transfer, whereby we invoice you with our bank details and you pay securely through your bank.

 

4. Disclosing Information

 

Although we would not want to share your details with anyone, there may be times when this is necessary, for the safety of customers, staff, directors or other affected parties. Personal Information may be shared with third parties, including the Police, to prevent, investigate, or take action concerning illegal activities, suspected fraud, or potential threats to the physical safety of any person.

 

It may also be necessary to share information if we suspect a violation of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to Dream Spanish Homes has occurred, or the law compels us to disclose information in a situation whereby we are legally obligated.

 

Personal Information may also be shared with a company that acquires Dream Spanish Homes, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, or anything that changes the legal status of the company. If any of those things were to happen, we would notify customers on our website, through email and on social media.

 

5. Third-Party Information Sharing

 

Although we rarely need to disclose information, we do sometimes have to share your personal details with third-parties to deliver a consistently great service. As soon as the General Data Protection Regulation comes into force, we will inform you with whom we are sharing data, as required by law.

 

We do our best to only work with providers in the European Union and European Economic Area, to ensure they adhere to the same privacy regulations as ourselves. On accession, when we work with partners outside of the EU, we ask that those parties act in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). To clarify, this includes when they transmit personal information and data to Dream Spanish Homes so that you know your data is being stored and sent in accordance with the same laws that govern the sharing of data across borders, to ensure your information is secure.

 

In other circumstances, we share information with third-party providers, such as marketing companies, but we only collect and share enough information to ensure they can provide a service to us that directly benefits our customers.

 

If you leave this website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. When you click on links on this website, they may direct you away from Dream Spanish Homes. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and encourage you to read their Privacy policies.

 

6. Cookies and Online Tracking Software

 

Cookies and other pieces of tracking software send a small amount of data to your browser or device. Each browser and device is assigned a different cookie, which is most websites and other platforms always do for website owners owners.

 

These cookies record information, including but not limited to, data that recognises when you are a new web visitor, when an individual web visitor comes back, what pages and properties you viewed, and if you took any actions, e.g. contacted us through the website, created an account, logged in or uploaded a new property. As per our Terms of Service, using this website (www.dreamspanishhomes.com) implies consent, unless either party breaks those terms. Although, we do understand if you want to opt-out of any cookie. We have provided more information about this further down the page.

 

7. Give and Revoke Consent to Share Information

 

Consent to share information, according to this Privacy Statement and our website’s Terms of Service, is given when visiting or browsing this website, when you give us your email address for the Newsletter, or when you are considering - and take some action towards buying/renting or selling a property through Dream Spanish Homes At that point, we collect enough information to provide the relevant service.

 

You can always opt-out of receiving anything from us in the future. You may always change your mind, so that we can not contact you, collect, use or disclose your information, once you withdraw this consent. Simply contact us at:

 

Dream Spanish Homes, 9a Río Nalón, Los Alcázares, 30710, Murcia, Spain. Our Director, Gerry Flynn is the nominated representative, for the purposes of the relevant data protection laws, who can be contacted at info@dreamspanishhomes.com.

 

8. Privacy Policy Changes

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, for any reason, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

9. Contact Dream Spanish Homes about our Privacy Policy and other legal issues?

 

You can always access, correct, change, amend or delete any personal information we can access. Contact us at any time if you want more information, and we will do our best to answer your questions or concerns:

 

Dream Spanish Homes, 9a Río Nalón, Los Alcázares, 30710, Murcia, Spain. Our Director, Gerry Flynn is the nominated representative, for the purposes of the relevant data protection laws, who can be contacted at info@dreamspanishhomes.com.

 

Testimonial

"Our biggest concern with buying is Spain was navigating the legal process and we don’t speak Spanish (yet ????).

We met with Gerry and having given him our brief within a couple of hours we were standing in properties, one of which is now our new Spanish home! We are delighted.

There was no pressure and we were actually encouraged to think about it for a couple of days (which we did) and then went back and took the plunge.

Within 6 weeks all was completed and we we were in! We met with other agents in other parts of Spain, but no-one offered the same service and attention, and we felt that once you had agreed the deal you were very much on your own.

Gerry and Sue walked us through the process every step of the way. It was far easier than buying a property in the UK but without the support of DSH we would have been lost. If you are looking to buy in this area talk to these guys."

- Jon and Melanie Shelton (Manchester)

Kyero Cuantiva ThinkSpain Zoopla